This requirement generally is not met by a person who is employed as a copyist, as an animator of motion-picture cartoons, or as a retoucher of photographs, since such work is not properly described as creative in character. Seeid. California Professional Exemption (2022) | California Exempt Professionals .paragraph--type--html-table .ts-cell-content {max-width: 100%;} Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". .paragraph--type--html-table .ts-cell-content {max-width: 100%;} Yet some student employees are clearly exempt under the act, it says -- namely graduate teaching assistants whose primary duty is teaching.